Free Australian Shipping Orders Over $100

Privacy Policy

We recognise that you may have concerns about our collection of your personal information via our website, which is located at www.lacedwithkindness.com.au (the Website) and how we may use that information.

We have implemented this Privacy Policy in order to inform you about how we will collect, store, use your personal information and under what circumstances we may disclose your personal information.


Information we collect from you

From time to time, we may ask you to supply personal information such as your name, address, date of birth, telephone number or e-mail address. However, under no circumstances will we request or collect any information from you that may disclose your:

  • political, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations;
  • health and sexuality;
  • racial or ethnic origin; or
  • criminal convictions.

We may also conduct surveys or market research and may seek other information from you on a periodic basis. These surveys will provide us with information that allows improvement in the types and quality of services offered to you, and the manner in which those services are offered to you.

Personal information via the Website

Most commercial websites use ‘cookies’, which are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using the Website easier by storing information about your preferences on the Website. This allows the Website to be tailored to you for any of your return visits. Cookies will not identify you personally.

If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the Website.


Your option not to provide your personal information

Providing us with your personal information is absolutely optional, and whenever it is optional for you to provide us with your personal information, we will make this clear to you. When you provide us with your personal information, you are consenting to our storage, use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.


We may from time to time run competitions or offer additional benefits to you and we may ask you to provide us with your personal details for these purposes. Providing us with this information is absolutely optional to you. However, if you do not provide your personal information to us we may not be able to contact you or give you access to the additional benefits.

You may opt out of these additional communications at any time and can do so by emailing us.


Use and disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information, including your e-mail address, will be used for the following primary purposes:

  1. to process and finalise orders made via the Website;
  2. to ensure the proper functioning of the Website; and
  3. to assist Laced with Kindness with our marketing, planning, product development and research requirements.

We will not use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) personal information that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances except:

  • to ensure the proper functioning of our business and the Website
  • to communicate promotional offers and special events to you;
  • where the law requires us, or authorises us to do so; or
  • where you have given express consent to us for a prescribed purpose.

We will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose, share or pass your personal information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential whether subject to a statute or a scheme which imposes similar restrictions to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) regarding the handling of personal information.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected from you is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment and accessed only by our authorised personnel.

Please note that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will endeavour to protect your personal information as best as possible but we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.


Unsubscribing from our e-mail database

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, please send an e-mail to us with “UNSUBSCRIBE” typed into the subject line of the e-mail, alternatively you can follow the unsubscribe link in our emails.


Accessing, correcting and updating your information

You have the right to access the information that you provide to us.

If you wish to access, modify or remove any personal information that you have provided to us, please contact us.

We reserve our right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Should any significant amendments occur, notification would be provided by publication on the Website. For further information about privacy, please refer to the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au.


TERMS OF USE


Your access to the Website is conditional upon your acceptance and compliance with the terms, conditions, notices and disclaimers contained in this document (collectively known as Terms of Use). Your use of, and/or access to, the Website constitutes your agreement to the Terms of Use.

We reserve the right to amend the Terms of Use at any time. Although we may notify you of any amendment, revision or modification, it is your responsibility to periodically review the Terms of Use. You agree to be bound by such changes, modifications or revisions as made by us from time to time.



Intellectual Property

The material on the Website, including the software, design, text, images and graphics comprised in the Website and the selection and layout of the Website are owned or under license by Laced With Kindness and protected by Australian and international laws.

Your use of the Website does not grant you a licence or act as a right of use of any of the trade marks or logos, whether registered or unregistered, that are displayed on the Website without the express written permission of the trade mark owner.

We own the copyright, which subsists in all creative and literary works that are displayed on the Website.

You may view the Website and its contents using your web browser. In visiting the Website, you may make a temporary copy of the Website by means of the usual operation of your web browser only.

You must not:

  • reproduce or use any of the material on the Website for commercial purposes, including sale;
  • in any way modify the material on the Website; or
  • cause any of the material on the Website to be framed or embedded in another website.

In summary, you must not modify, copy, reproduce, republish, frame, upload to a third party, post, transmit or distribute the content of the Website in any way except as expressly provided for by us or expressly authorised in writing by us.

In the event that you do any of the above acts, we will not hesitate to enforce our intellectual property rights against you.

 

 

 

Indemnity

By using the Website, you agree to indemnify us from and against all actions, claims, suits, demands, damages, liabilities, costs or expenses (whether in tort or in contract including and without limitation, negligence) arising out of or in any way connected to the use of the Website by you.

 

Disclaimer

Some legislation such as the Australian Consumer and Competition Act 2010 (Cth) and other similar consumer protection laws and regulations in other countries may confer you with rights and remedies relating to the provision of goods or services to you by us via the Website which cannot be excluded, restricted or modified (your “Statutory Rights”). We exclude all conditions and warranties implied by custom, law or statute except for your Statutory Rights.

Except for your Statutory Rights and with respect to the Website:

  • all material on the Website is provided to you without warranties of any kind, either express or implied;
  • we expressly disclaim all warranties of any kind including but not limited to warranties of acceptable quality and fitness for a particular purpose;
  • we do not warrant that the functions contained in any material on the Website or your access to the Website will be uninterrupted or error free, that any defects will be corrected or that the Website or the server which stores and transmits material to you are free of viruses or any other harmful components; and
  • we do not warrant or make any representation regarding your access to, or the results of your access to, the Website including its correctness, accuracy, timeliness, completeness, reliability or otherwise.

To the extent permitted by law, including but not limited to any act or omission on your part, we will not be liable for any loss, damage, costs or expense whether direct, indirect, incidental, special and/or consequential, including loss of profits, suffered by you or claims made against you which result from any use or access of, or any inability to use or access, the Website.

You expressly acknowledge that we do not exert control over users of the Internet and we are not liable for damage suffered by you, either directly or indirectly, as a result of your access to the Website.

 

Limitation of Liability

To the extent permitted by law, our liability for breach of any implied warranty or condition, which cannot be excluded by the Terms of Use, is limited, at our option, to one or more of the following:

In the case of goods supplied or offered by us:

  • the replacement of the goods or the supply of equivalent goods;
  • the repair of such goods;
  • the payment of the costs of replacing the goods or acquiring equivalent goods; or
  • the payment of the costs of having the goods repaired.

 

 

Miscellaneous

We rely upon your continued observance of the Terms of Use. If we suffer loss or damage or incur any costs associated with any breach by you of the Terms of Use or any associated legal obligation, you agree to indemnify us for those losses, damages and costs.

We do not make any claims that the information is appropriate or may be downloaded in all areas, countries or jurisdictions. Access to the information contained in the Website may not be legal by certain persons or in certain countries. If you access the Website, you do so at your own risk and you are responsible for compliance with the laws of your jurisdiction.

If any provision of the Terms of Use is found to be invalid or unenforceable by a Court of Law, such invalidity or unenforceability will not affect the remainder of the document, which will continue in full force and effect.

All rights not expressly granted in the Terms of Use are reserved.

If we do not act in relation to a breach of the Terms of Use by you, this does not waive our rights to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches of the Terms of Use by you.

We would LOVE if you signed up to our mailing list

Keep up to date with new products, specials, offers and news from Laced with Kindness!

Search our store